Moovrika! menu
 X 

Sérgio Mendes

Sérgio Mendes
Also known as
Santos Sergio
Birth name
Sérgio Santos Mendes
Born
(1941-02-11) February 11, 1941 (age 75)Niterói, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Genres
Bossa nova, Latin, Latin jazz, jazz, disco, adult contemporary
Instruments
Piano
Labels
Capitol, Atlantic, A&M, Elektra
Occupation(s)
Bandleader, pianist, composer, arranger, songwriter
Origin
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Years active
1961–present
Summary
Sérgio Santos Mendes (Portuguese pronunciation: ; born February 11, 1941) is a Brazilian musician. He has over 55 releases, and plays bossa nova heavily crossed with jazz and funk. He was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Original Song in 2012 as co-writer of the song "Real in Rio" from the animated film Rio. Mendes is married to Gracinha Leporace, who has performed with him since the early 1970s. Mendes has also collaborated with many artists through the years, including the Black Eyed Peas, with whom he re-recorded in 2006 a version of his breakthrough hit "Mas Que Nada".
Read more about the celebrity
Filmography (3)
Upcoming movies
Actors that have birthday this week
News about movies, films and actors
Trending trailers
Share with your friends!
My account
Moovrika! menu
Copyright:2016-2019 IQoid.com