Moovrika! menu
 X 

Ry Cooder

Ry Cooder
Associated acts
Taj Mahal Little Feat Lowell George Captain Beefheart Buena Vista Social Club Ali Farka Toure The Rolling Stones
Birth name
Ryland Peter Cooder
Born
(1947-03-15) March 15, 1947 (age 69)Los Angeles, California, US
Genres
Americana roots rock folk blues Tex-Mex country gospel world music
Instruments
Guitar bass mandolin banjo slide guitar bottleneck guitar Hawaiian guitar slack-key guitar
Labels
Warner Bros. Nonesuch Elektra
Occupation(s)
Musician songwriter film score composer record producer
Origin
Santa Monica, California, US
Website
Ry Cooder
Years active
1967–present
Summary
Ryland Peter "Ry" Cooder (born March 15, 1947) is an American musician, songwriter, film score composer, and record producer. He is a multi-instrumentalist but is best known for his slide guitar work, his interest in roots music from the United States, and his collaborations with traditional musicians from many countries. Cooder's solo work has been eclectic, encompassing many genres. He has collaborated with many musicians, notably including Captain Beefheart, Ali Farka Touré, Eric Clapton, The Rolling Stones, Van Morrison, Neil Young, Randy Newman, David Lindley, The Chieftains, and The Doobie Brothers, Carla Olson & the Textones (both on record and in film). He briefly formed a band named Little Village. He produced the Buena Vista Social Club album (1997), which became a worldwide hit. Wim Wenders directed the documentary film of the same name (1999), which was nominated for an Academy Award in 2000. Cooder was ranked eighth on Rolling Stone magazine's 2003 list of "The 100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time" (David Fricke's Picks). A 2010 ranking by Gibson placed him at number 32. Cooder is referenced in the lyrics of "At the Hundredth Meridian" by the Canadian band The Tragically Hip: "Get Ry Cooder to sing my eulogy" (Fully Completely, 1992). Lyricist and front-man Gord Downie announced a diagnosis of terminal brain cancer in May 2016.
Read more about the celebrity
Filmography (18)
Upcoming movies
Actors that have birthday this week
News about movies, films and actors
Trending trailers
Share with your friends!
My account
Moovrika! menu
Copyright:2016-2019 IQoid.com