Moovrika! menu
 X 

Mike Love

Mike Love
Associated acts
The Beach Boys Celebration Mike & Dean
Birth name
Michael Edward Love
Born
(1941-03-15) March 15, 1941 (age 75)Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Genres
Rock pop
Instruments
Vocals
Labels
Capitol Brother EMI Boardwalk Creole Epic
Occupation(s)
Singer songwriter
Origin
Hawthorne, California, U.S.
Years active
1961–present
Summary
Michael Edward "Mike" Love (born March 15, 1941) is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and activist who co-founded the Beach Boys. Characterized by his nasal, sometimes baritone singing, Love has been one of the band's vocalists and lyricists for most of their career, contributing to each of their studio albums. He is often regarded as a maligning figure in the band's history, a reputation he acknowledges: "For those who believe that Brian walks on water, I will always be the Antichrist." In the 1960s, Love collaborated with Wilson and was a lyricist on singles including "Fun, Fun, Fun" (1964) and "California Girls" (1965). During this period, his lyrics primarily reflected the youth culture of surfing, cars, and romance, which helped fashion pop culture's perception of the "California Dream". Starting in 1968, Love became a teacher of Transcendental Meditation under Maharishi Mahesh Yogi. The experience influenced his lyrics to take on themes of astrology, meditation, politics and ecology. Following this, Love's lyrical direction shifted to attempt to recapture the band's earlier, lighthearted sound. In the late 1970s, Love began working on solo albums, releasing his first and only in 1981: Looking Back with Love. In 1988, he, along with the other founding members of the Beach Boys, was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. The same year, the song, "Kokomo", co-written by Love, reached number one in the United States and was nominated for a Grammy. In 1998, following the death of cousin Carl Wilson, Love and longtime Beach Boy Bruce Johnston were given an exclusive license to tour under the name "the Beach Boys". The other surviving Beach Boys, Brian Wilson and Al Jardine, embarked on solo endeavors. In 2011, the group reunited to produce a new album and embark on a tour for their 50th anniversary. Following the 50th anniversary reunion shows, Love resumed touring only with Johnston.
Read more about the celebrity
Filmography (4)
Upcoming movies
Actors that have birthday this week
News about movies, films and actors
Trending trailers
Share with your friends!
My account
Moovrika! menu
Copyright:2016-2019 IQoid.com