Moovrika! menu
 X 

Phil Lesh

Phil Lesh
Associated acts
Grateful Dead Phil Lesh and Friends The Other Ones The Dead Furthur
Birth name
Philip Chapman Lesh
Born
(1940-03-15) March 15, 1940 (age 76)Berkeley, California, U.S.
Genres
Rock
Instruments
Bass guitar, vocals
Labels
Warner BrosGrateful Dead RecordsAristaColumbia
Occupation(s)
Musician, songwriter
Website
www.phillesh.net
Years active
1961–present
Summary
Philip Chapman Lesh (born March 15, 1940) is a musician and a founding member of the Grateful Dead, with whom he played bass guitar throughout their 30-year career. After the band's disbanding in 1995, Lesh continued the tradition of Grateful Dead family music with side project Phil Lesh and Friends, which paid homage to the Dead's music by playing their originals, common covers, and the songs of the members of his band. Phil Lesh & Friends helped keep a legitimate entity for the band's music to continue. Recently, Lesh has opened a music venue called Terrapin Crossroads. He scaled back his touring regimen in 2014 but continues to perform with Phil Lesh & Friends at select venues. From 2009 to 2014 he performed in Furthur alongside his former Grateful Dead band mate Bob Weir.
Read more about the celebrity
Filmography (1)
Upcoming movies
Actors that have birthday this week
News about movies, films and actors
Trending trailers
Share with your friends!
My account
Moovrika! menu
Copyright:2016-2019 IQoid.com