Moovrika! menu
 X 

Dan Mancini

Dan Mancini
Associated acts
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Peaches, Dimmer, Ladyhawke, Die! Die! Die!, Spindrift, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, A Place To Bury Strangers, The Warlocks
Birth name
Daniel Sterling Mancini
Born
(1974-12-07) 7 December 1974 (age 41)Queenstown, New Zealand
Genres
Soul, Electro, Garage Rock
Instruments
Sampler, Turntables, Synthesizer, Guitar
Labels
Cleopatra Records, Hypnotic Records
Occupation(s)
Musician, dj, Director
Website
danmancini.info
Years active
1993–present
Summary
Daniel Mancini (born 7 December 1974) AKA Dan Mancini 500 is a New Zealand–born Los Angeles–based music and culture director, audio producer and internationally touring DJ who has played extensive residencies in Los Angeles clubs: The Bar (at Chateau Marmont Hotel), Palihouse and the Avalon. His DJ career has resulted in playing venues from the Playboy Mansion and Los Angeles Country Club in LA, to Brixton Academy and Manchester Arena in the United Kingdom. He defines his DJ and musical stylings as a direct influence of his 1990s New Zealand based free noise band Mancini 500 into a cinematic collage of sonic tonal soundscapes and sampled genres. He was a forerunner of the mashup bootleg DJ scene in Los Angeles with his 2003 remix blend of Panjabi MC's track "Mundian To Bach Ke" with The Velvet Underground and Nico's 1966 song "All Tomorrow's Parties". In 2003, he co-founded and DJed a Hollywood night club residency known as Columbia Room 116 with Tim Burgess of the Manchester based band The Charlatans. That same year he co-formed the Los Angeles DJ collective Soundgasm whose other founding members included Anton Newcombe of the band, The Brian Jonestown Massacre and Jason Anchondo of the rock band, The Warlocks. In 2004 he released a collaborative DJ album with Johnny Tragedy on the Los Angeles label Cleopatra Records titled These Blues Don't Belong To Me featuring original remixes of artists ranging from Krs-One and Felix da Housecat to Pere Ubu and The Velvet Underground. In 2005 he released in association with Bigtime UK and Paris art Gallery Lafayette his second DJ record, a French promotional only release entitled Rock Chic. In 2006 he was a music supervisor on the Hollywood film Boys & Girls Guide To Getting Down. From 2007 to 2010 he was the onsite culture director of the Downtown Los Angeles hotel, The Standard. In 2010 he performed at the Vector Arena in Auckland New Zealand for the New Zealand Music Awards and guest directed music videos for Island, Ecstatic Peace and Universal Motown record labels before completing an international DJ tour with rock band Black Rebel Motorcycle Club. In 2012 he was the onsite lounge master for the Palihouse Hotel in West Hollywood and a Nightlife & Culture Director for The Standard hotel in Hollywood California. In 2013 he directed video works for New Zealand band Die! Die! Die! and California based band Black Rebel Motorcycle Club. Since 2013 he has been Djing Los Angeles nightclub based residencies under the moniker Ladypills, working as a Musician, Music Video Director and as a Freelance Nightlife & Culture Consultant between his home of Los Angeles and the cities of Las Vegas, Nevada and Palm Springs, California. In October 2014 Dan Mancini was voted Best Dj of 2014 in the LA Weekly Readers Choice Awards. With his partner Lindsay Atwood he is currently in the process of completing his fourth full length original album, a visual and audio companion piece under the working title of the 'Tennessee Sex Ring'.
Read more about the celebrity
Filmography (2)
Upcoming movies
Actors that have birthday this week
News about movies, films and actors
Trending trailers
Share with your friends!
My account
Moovrika! menu
Copyright:2016-2018 IQoid.com