Moovrika! menu
 X 

Bret Michaels

Bret Michaels
Associated acts
Poison, Jessica Andrews, Loretta Lynn
Birth name
Bret Michael Sychak
Born
(1963-03-15) March 15, 1963 (age 53)Butler, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Genres
Glam metal, hard rock, country rock, country
Instruments
Vocals, guitar, harmonica, percussion, piano, keyboard, saxophone
Labels
Capitol, Cyanide Music Inc., VH1 Classic
Occupation(s)
Singer-songwriter, musician, actor, director, screenwriter, producer, reality television personality
Website
www.bretmichaels.com
Years active
1983–present
Summary
Bret Michael Sychak (born March 15, 1963), professionally known as Bret Michaels, is an American singer-songwriter and musician. He first gained fame as the lead vocalist of the glam metal band Poison who have sold over 45 million records worldwide and 15 million records in the United States alone. The band has also charted ten singles to the Top 40 of the Billboard Hot 100, including six Top 10 singles and a number-one single, "Every Rose Has Its Thorn". Besides his career as lead singer, he released several solo recordings including the soundtrack album to the movie A Letter from Death Row, Songs of Life, in 2003. Michaels has appeared in several movies and TV shows, including as a judge on the talent show Nashville Star. He starred in the hit VH1 reality show Rock of Love with Bret Michaels and its sequels, then released Rock My World. In 2006, Hit Parader ranked Michaels at #1 on their list of greatest Heavy metal singers of all-time.
Read more about the celebrity
Filmography (26)
Yo-Kai Watch (2015)
TV series, 1 episode
Revolution (TV series) (2013)
Season 2, Ep. 13 as himself
Rock My RV (2013)
as himself
The Penguins of Madagascar (2009)
singing "Wheels of Thunder" in Little Zoo Coupe
VH1's 100 Greatest Hard Rock Songs (2008)
Host (5-part special; December 2008 – January 2009)
Upcoming movies
Actors that have birthday this week
News about movies, films and actors
Trending trailers
Share with your friends!
My account
Moovrika! menu
Copyright:2016-2019 IQoid.com