Moovrika! menu
 X 

Ken Shamrock

Ken Shamrock
Born
Kenneth Wayne Kilpatrick(1964-02-11) February 11, 1964 (age 52)Warner Robins, Georgia, United States
By decision
3
By knockout
1
By submission
23
Children
7, including 3 step-children
Division
HeavyweightLight Heavyweight
Draws
2
Fighting out of
Reno, Nevada, United States
Height
6 ft 0 in (1.83 m)
Losses
1
Nationality
American
Notable relatives
Frank Shamrock (adopted brother)
Other names
The World's Most Dangerous Man
Reach
72.5 in (184 cm)
Residence
Reno, Nevada, United States
Style
Wrestling, submission grappling, Shootfighting, Catch wrestling, Kickboxing,
Teacher(s)
Masakatsu Funaki
Team
Lion's Den
Total
1
Weight
201 lb (91 kg; 14.4 st)
Wins
28
Years active
1993–1996; 2000–2006; 2008–2010; 2015–present (MMA) 1994 (Kickboxing) 1989–1993; 1997–2002, 2009 (Professional wrestling)
Summary
Kenneth Wayne "Ken" Shamrock (born Kenneth Wayne Kilpatrick; February 11, 1964) is an American mixed martial artist, Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) Hall of Famer, and retired professional wrestler. He emerged as one of the biggest stars in the history of mixed martial arts, headlining over 15 main events and co-main events in the UFC and Pride Fighting Championships during the course of his career and set numerous pay-per-view records with his drawing power. Shamrock is widely considered to be a legendary figure and icon in the sport of mixed martial arts. Shamrock was named The World's Most Dangerous Man by ABC News in a special entitled "The World's Most Dangerous Things" in the early part of his UFC career, a moniker which has stuck as his nickname. Shamrock became known early on in the UFC for his rivalry with Royce Gracie. After fighting to a draw with Gracie in the inaugural Superfight, he became the first UFC Superfight Champion after defeating Dan Severn at UFC 6; the title was eventually replaced by the UFC Heavyweight Championship when weight categories were introduced to the UFC. He was also the first foreign MMA Champion in Japan, winning the title of King of Pancrase. During his reign as the UFC Superfight Champion, he was widely considered the #1 mixed martial artist in the world. Shamrock was also ranked by Inside MMA as one of the top 10 greatest mixed martial arts fighters of all time. Shamrock is the founder of the Lion's Den mixed martial arts training camp. He is also the older adopted brother of former UFC Middleweight Champion Frank Shamrock. In addition to his mixed martial arts career, Shamrock enjoyed considerable success in professional wrestling during his tenures with the World Wrestling Federation (WWF) and Total Nonstop Action Wrestling (TNA). Among other accolades, he is a one-time NWA World Heavyweight Champion, one-time WWF Intercontinental Champion, one-time WWF Tag Team Champion, and the 1998 WWF King of the Ring. Shamrock headlined multiple pay-per-view events for both the WWF and TNA.
Read more about the celebrity
Filmography (1)
Upcoming movies
Actors that have birthday this week
News about movies, films and actors
Trending trailers
Share with your friends!
My account
Moovrika! menu
Copyright:2016-2019 IQoid.com